• Sunday, May 26, 2024
businessday logo

BusinessDay

AMVCA 2024: Glitz, glam, glory! See the winners unveiled live

AMVCA: Onga celebrates talent, sponsors cultural day, best lead actress award

The 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) is in full swing in Lagos, Nigeria! The ceremony kicked off yesterday with a vibrant Cultural Day celebration, and tonight the biggest names in African film and television are gathering to see who will take home the coveted golden statues.

Winners are being announced live, with some categories already decided. Keep refreshing this page for the latest updates on who’s shining at the AMVCAs!

Read also: AMVCAs 2024: Here are BusinessDay’s top contenders

Here are the winners below

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life – Winner

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – Winner

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – Winner

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Read also: ‘Breath of Life’ takes center stage at 10th AMVCAs with 6 wins

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – Winner

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – Winner

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – winner

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – winner

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – Winnner

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – winner

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Read also: Glitz, glamour, glory await at the 10th AMVCAs

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume – Winner

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – Winner

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel) – Winner

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)

Read also: How AMVCA impacts film industry, boosts economy with decade-long reign

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – Winner

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – Winner

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu) – Winner

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu)

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya – Winner

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Read also: Iya Rainbow, Richard Mofe-Damijo share AMVCA Industry Merit Award 2024

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide

Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – Winner

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – winner

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King – Winner

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Trailblazer Award 2024

Chimezie Imo

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) and Richard Mofe Damijo (RMD)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past – Winner

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) – Winner

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura – Winner

Chronicles