• Tuesday, July 23, 2024
businessday logo

BusinessDay

Waldrum names Super Falcons squad for Paris 2024 Olympics

SuperFalcons3

Super Falcons head coach Randy Waldrum has selected captain Rasheedat Ajibade, goalkeeper Chiamaka Nnadozie, defender Osinachi Ohale, forward Asisat Oshoala, and 14 others for the Paris 2024 Women’s Olympic Football Tournament in France.

The squad also includes defenders Oluwatosin Demehin and Michelle Alozie, midfielders Deborah Abiodun, Halimatu Ayinde, Christy Ucheibe, and Toni Payne, and forwards Esther Okoronkwo, Chinwendu Ihezuo, and Uchenna Kanu.

Squad members currently on holiday in Nigeria will join home-based players and team officials on an Air France flight from Abuja to Sevilla, Spain on Thursday night. The rest of the playing body and technical team will also arrive in Sevilla on Friday for a two-week training camp.

The team is scheduled to depart Sevilla for France on Thursday, 18th July.
Nine-time African champions Nigeria, making their first appearance at the Women’s Olympic Football Tournament since 2008, will face Brazil, Spain, and Japan at this year’s tournament.

To qualify for the 12-team tournament, the Falcons edged South Africa’s Banyana Banyana 1-0 with a penalty strike from Ajibade in Abuja, separating Africa’s top two teams over two legs in April.

Their first game against Brazil is on 25th July at the Stade Bordeaux, followed by matches against Spain (28th July) and Japan (31st July) at the Stade de la Beaujoire in Nantes, where the Super Eagles famously defeated tournament favourites Spain 3-2 in a memorable game at the 1998 FIFA World Cup finals.

Super Falcons for Paris 2024 Olympics:

Goalkeepers: Chiamaka Nnadozie (Paris FC); Tochukwu Oluehi (Shualat Alsharqia FC, Saudi Arabia)

Defenders: Osinachi Ohale (Pachucha Club de Futbol, Mexico); Oluwatosin Demehin (Stade de Reims, France); Michelle Alozie (Houston Dash, USA); Nicole Payne (Portland Thorns FC, USA); Chidinma Okeke (Mynavi Sendai Ladies, Japan)

Midfielders: Deborah Abiodun (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Halimatu Ayinde (FC Rosengard, Sweden); Christy Ucheibe (SL Benfica, Portugal); Jennifer Echegini (Juventus Ladies, Italy); Toni Payne (Sevilla FC, Spain)

Forwards: Rasheedat Ajibade (Atletico Madrid FC, Spain); Esther Okoronkwo (Changchun FC, China); Asisat Oshoala (Bay FC, USA); Uchenna Kanu (Racing Louisville, USA); Chiwendu Ihezuo (Pachucha Club de Futbol, Mexico); Chinonyerem Macleans (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia)

Alternate Players: Jumoke Alani (Nasarawa Amazons); Ifeoma Onumonu (Utah Royals, USA); Gift Monday (Coasta Adeje Tenerife Egatesa, Spain); Morufa Ademola (Rivers Angels)