• Tuesday, April 16, 2024
businessday logo

BusinessDay

Over The Bridge, Breath Of Life, Mami Wata dominate AMVCA10 nominations.

How Africa’s biggest film awards created 27,000 jobs in 10 years

MultiChoice Africa, organisers of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) on Sunday, March 24, 2024, unveiled nominees for the 10th edition which is set to be held on Friday, May 10 to Saturday, May 11, 2024.

‘Over The Bridge’ by Tolu Ajayi raked 12 nominations, the most by one movie at this year’s event ahead ‘Breath of Life’ and CJ Obasi’s ‘Mami Wata’ which got 11 nominations each.

‘Jagun Jagun’ (10) by Femi Adebayo, ‘Blood Vessel’ (8), Editi Effiong’s ‘The Black Book’ (5), and Funke Akindele’s ‘A Tribe Called Judah’ (5) where among films with multiple nominations for this year’s award ceremony

Femi Odugbemi, the head judge of the awards, in his opening remarks for the nominee announcement, disclosed that “in the performance category, the best actor, the best actress, and their supporting categories will be decided by our world-class panel of judges.”

In the non-voting category, the jury will vote among Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti, Breath of Life, Over The Bridge, Blood Vessel, A Tribe Called Judah, The Black Book, and MAMI WATA for Best Overall Movie.

Here is the full list of AMVCA10 nominees.

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say
The Irabors’ Forever After
Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)
Date My Family Zambia
Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original
Slum King
Half Open Window
Itura
The Passenger
Magic Room

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie
Grown
Her Dark Past
Somewhere in Kole
Full Time Husband
The 11th Commandment
Mfumukazi

Best Digital Content Creator
Adebola ‘Lizzy Jay’ Adeyela – (National Treasure)
Isaac ‘Layi Wasabi’ Olayiwola – x2 (Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement)
Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde – (Hello Neighbour)
Maryam Apaokagi-Greene – (The Boyfriend)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original
The Passenger
Nana Akoto
Apo
Irora Iya
Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)
Where The River Divides
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Wandongwa
Nakupenda
Itifak

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)
Service To Heart
Uncle Limbani
Motshameko O Kotsi

Best Indigenous Language (West Africa)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)
Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Short Film
T’egbon T’aburo
Broken Mask
Eighteenth Year
Man and Masquerades
A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor
Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
Ademola Adedoyin (Breath Of Life)
Ibrahim Yekini ( Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Greg Ojefua (This Is Lagos)
Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
Ropo Ewenla (Over The Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress
Ajoke Silva (Over the Bridge)
Fathia Balogun (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)
Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor
Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)
Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
Marc Zinga (Omen)
Gideon Okeke (Egun)
David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
Richard Mofe-Damijo (The Black Book)
Lateef Adedimeji (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Lead Actress
Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
Lucie Debay (Omen)
Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)
Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
Kehinde Bankole (Adire)
Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography
MAMI WATA
Blood Vessel
Over The Bridge
Breath of Life
Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)
Ijogbon (Chaos)
Omen

Best Editing
Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)
Holmes Awa (Breath Of Life)
Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)
Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere)
Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book)
Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Sound Design
Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel)
Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction
Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)
Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design
Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Makeup
Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)
Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series
Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
Wura (Season 2)
Visa on Arrival
MTV Shuga Naija
Volume
Masquerades of Aniedo
Slum King

Best Writing In A Movie
Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Documentary
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
Sowing Hope

Best Scripted Series
Volume
Wura (Season 2)
Slum King
Itura
Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series
Lol Naija (SEASON 1)
Nightlife In Lasgidi
The Real Housewives Of Lagos (SEASON 2)
GH QUEENS (SEASON 2)
MUTALE MWANZA UNSCRIPTED (SEASON 1)

Best Director
Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
Bb Sasore (Breath Of Life)
Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
C.J Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)
Kayode Kasum (Afamefula)
Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
Breath of Life
Over The Bridge
Blood Vessel
A Tribe Called Judah
The Black Book
MAMI WATA

Following the theme of the 10th AMVCA, Busola Tejumola, during her speech, disclosed that the award show will be a ‘celebration of a decade of excellence’ and that the platform is still committed to creating opportunities for unique African stories and storytellers.

Over The Bridge, Breath Of Life, Mami Wata dominates AMVCA10 nominations.